Privacy, Filming & Photography

Privacy Policy

Illawarra Catholic Club Limited
ABN 68 000 361 660

Above 8
ABN 57 645 432 711

Respecting Your Privacy

We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how Above 8  and parent company, Illawarra Catholic Club Limited (“ICC”), handles it.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

What personal information do we collect and hold?

General Information

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:
    • Personal information including, but not limited to you name, postal and email address, gender, telephone numbers, date of birth and occupation.
    • other contact details such as social media handles.
    • Location information – particularly in relation to our Central Rewards app
    • financial details such as your tax file number if you are a staff member
    • health information if you are a staff member;
    • Payment details including your credit card or bank account details; If required, credit information from you, credit reports and credit information from credit reporting bodies;
    • Information about your preferences, interests, and experiences with our products or services. This information is collected in order to tailor our communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;
    • Information about your experience with our services or third party products or services, including services listed on a Website;
    • The contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to us and used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (which may include using their details for marketing purposes);
    • Any other personal information which you provide directly to us as a result of a job application, through submitting forms, reporting an incident, interaction with a website, contact us directly in person, via mail, telephone, social media and email.
    • Where you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy);
    • Any other personal information requested or required by a Collection Channel
    • When you use a Website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:
    • Usage and preference information: we collect information about how you interact with a Website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you.
    • Device information: we may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network; and
    • Other information: we may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a website.
    • When you use the Club Central app, we may also collect personal information about you in the following categories:
      • Membership data in relation to your use of the gaming system associated with Club Central venues
      • Location services are required when the app is closed to reward members when visiting the property
      • Location data to reward patrons for visiting even when the app is closed or not in use

Collection required by Law
We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it.

How we collect and hold your information
We understand that your personal information needs to be looked after. We appreciate that such information is generally not available to the public to view. For this reason, unless it’s unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect personal information directly from you (referred to as ‘solicited information’). For this reason, it’s important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

There are many ways we seek information from you. We find using electronic means, such as email or SMS, a convenient way to communicate with you and to verify your details.

How we collect your information from other sources
Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources. We do this only if it’s necessary to do so. Instances are where:

  • we can’t get hold of you and we rely on publicly available information to update your contact details
  • at your request, we exchange information with representatives (such as legal) outside of the Club.

What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information?
If you don’t provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to:

  • provide you with the activities, products, services or promotions you want.
  • verify your identity or protect you against fraud or
  • let you know about other activities, products, services or promotions provided by ICC that might better meet your requirements as a user of ICC’s facilities and amenities

Unsolicited Personal Information

What do we do when we get information we didn’t ask for?
People often share information with us we haven’t asked for (referred to as ‘unsolicited information’). Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

Notifying You

Notifying you that we have received your personal information?
When we receive personal information from you directly, we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Taking Care of Your Personal Information

How do we take care of your personal information?
We store information in many different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees.
  • document storage security policies.
  • security measures for access to our systems
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information
  • control of access to our buildings; and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites

We can store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

How we use your personal information

Can we use your information for marketing our products and services?

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services offered or promoted by ICC.

We may conduct these marketing activities via email, telephone, SMS, iM, mail, or any other electronic means. We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites), or based on your use of ICC programs. We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our third party or ICC program marketing offers.

With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or customers that we consider may be appropriate. You can ask us not to do this at any time. We won’t sell your personal information to any organisation outside of ICC.

Yes, You Can Opt-Out

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from ICC. Just drop in to one of ICC’s sites and inform our reception staff. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

Using your Personal Information?
We’ve set out above some of the main reasons why we collect your information. So here we set out some of the ways we use your personal information:
▪ telling you about other products or services that may be of interest to you, or running Club activities, competitions and other promotions (including gaming promotions) (this can be via email, telephone, SMS, iM, mail, or any other electronic means including via social networking forums), unless you tell us not to;
▪ assisting in arrangements with other organisations (such as loyalty partners) in relation to a products or services we make available to you;
▪ allowing us to run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as: training staff;
developing and marketing products, activities, services and promotions;
risk management;
systems development and testing, including our websites and other online channels;
undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis;

▪as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
▪for any purpose for which you have given your consent.

Who do we share your personal information with?

To make sure we can meet your specific needs and for the purposes described in ‘Using your personal information’, we sometimes need to share your personal information with others.

Sharing at your request

We may need to share your personal information with your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, accountants, executors, administrators, trustees, brokers or auditors).

Sharing with third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties outside of ICC, including:
▪ loyalty program partners;
▪our partners involved in conducting and administering competitions and promotions within ICC Group;
▪fraud reporting agencies (including organisations that assist with fraud investigations and organisations established to identify, investigate and/or prevent any fraud, suspected fraud, crime, suspected crime, or misconduct of a serious nature);
▪government or regulatory bodies (including ASIC and the Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law (in some instances these bodies may share it with relevant foreign authorities);
▪our accountants, auditors or lawyers and other external advisers;
▪organisations that maintain, review and develop our business systems, procedures and technology infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
▪organisations that participate with us in payment systems including merchants, payment organisations and organisations that produce membership cards and loyalty program cards;
▪our joint venture partners that conduct business with us;
▪organisations that assist with our product planning, research and development;
▪mailing houses and telemarketing agencies who assist us to communicate with you;
▪other organisations involved in our normal business practices, including our agents and contractors; and
▪where you’ve given your consent.

How do you access your personal information?
How you generally access your information

We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. You can ask us to access your personal information that we hold by attending reception at an ICC site. You may be required to complete a Personal Information Access Form before we can assist you. In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the phone or immediately at reception however, in most cases we will need up to 48 hours to provide the information requested.

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it’s reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we’ll always check with you first.

We’re not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don’t have to give you access include when:
▪we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
▪there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
▪the request is frivolous;
▪the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
▪it would prejudice negotiations with you;
▪it would be unlawful;
▪it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
▪it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police); or
▪it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain.

How do you correct your personal information?
Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it if it’s:
▪inaccurate;
▪out of date;
▪incomplete;
▪irrelevant; or
▪misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We’ll try and help where we can – if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

Helping you manage corrections

Whether we made the mistake or the mistake has been made by someone else, we are required to help you ask for the information to be corrected. So we can do this, we might need to talk to others. However, the most efficient way for you to make a correction request is to send it to the organisation which made the mistake.

Where we correct information

If we’re able to correct the information, we’ll let you know within five (5) business days of forming that view. If there are any instances where we can’t do this, then we’ll let you know in writing.

Where we can’t correct information

If we’re unable to correct your information, we’ll explain why in writing. We will try to do this within five (5) business days of making this decision. If you have any concerns, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Time frame for correcting information

If we agree to correct your information, we’ll do so within thirty (30) days from when you asked us, or a longer period that’s been agreed by you.

If we can’t make corrections within thirty (30) days or the agreed time frame, we must:

let you know about the delay, the reasons for it and when we expect to resolve the matter;
ask you to agree in writing to give us more time; and
let you know you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How do you make a complaint?
How do you generally make a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us.

You can contact us by:
▪calling our Administration Offices on (02) 9570 3355; or
▪sending us an email at: privacy@icc.org.au; or
▪writing to us at: P.O. Box 51, Hurstville BC 1481 NSW
▪speaking to us in person at an ICC site reception.

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our members. Most complaints are generally resolved quickly, and you should hear from us within ten (10) business days.

Further Options

If you have contacted us by phone, post, email or in person and feel your issue still hasn’t been resolved, the next step is then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Anonymity or use of a Pseudonym

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. We might not always be able to interact with you, but that will generally depend on the nature of the questions being asked. As a public company with lots of members we are sometimes restricted in the information we can discuss with people who are unkown to us. In general, we won’t be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:
▪it is impracticable; or
▪we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

Recordings inside our venue for personal use and digital engagement

Photography is permitted inside our venue for personal use, however there are certain areas in which photography, video and other digital recordings are not permitted including all gaming areas (indoor and outdoor) and areas where gaming machines may be visible in the background of images and recordings. Any photography or video in these areas is expressly prohibited.

In areas where photography is permitted, please ensure that you:

  • Do not make any recording or take any identifiable photograph of any person without the permission of that person or their legal guardian
  • Do not sell, license or otherwise publish, disseminate or reproduce (or permit such), whether in whole or in part, any images or recordings taken inside our venues for commercial purposes without our prior agreement
  • Personal or commercial recordings made in function rooms is permitted however no staff or members are to be filmed without their express prior consent. It is the responsibility of the function organiser to post appropriate signage to explain when and where photography or video might take place in a private function room
  • Notwithstanding the above, if you upload, publish or disseminate any user generated content taken in our venues (including, without limitation, photographs, video recordings, data recordings or sound recordings) to any digital media platform, including social media (User Generated Content), you consent to the commercial exploitation, throughout the world, of that User Generated Content by any means (including, without limitation, by re-sharing or re-posting such content) by ICC Group and our commercial and other partners without compensation on a perpetual, irrevocable and worldwide basis

Film crews and images

From time to time, ICC Group or its designated crew, may set up to film, record or take photograph inside the club or its commercial areas. Areas subject to filming will have signage posted and you may be asked to sign a consent form for you, or any children in your party, where your image is recognisable.

Notwithstanding any written consent provided, by entering our premises you consent to and authorise us to use, reproduce and disseminate images via any means in any context or for any purpose without further authorisation by, or compensation or attribution to you. All Images are the sole property of ICC Group or its licensees and by entering our venue premises you release us from liability arising on account of such usage.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a notification on our websites. Any information collected after an amended privacy statement has been posted on the site, will be subject to